

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview
Shakhtar Donetsk have a narrow edge over Sporting CP in BetAttack's probabilities, but the low confidence and limited samples make this a difficult betting fixture.


Shakhtar Donetsk have a narrow edge over Sporting CP in BetAttack's probabilities, but the low confidence and limited samples make this a difficult betting fixture.
Shakhtar Donetsk meet Sporting CP in the UEFA Champions League at Stamford Bridge, with both sides bringing a mixed but competitive recent record into the fixture. Shakhtar have won three, drawn one and lost one of their last five matches, while Sporting have three wins and two defeats in the same span.
The matchup is finely balanced in BetAttack's probabilities. Shakhtar have the slight edge at 41.8%, compared with 35.0% for Sporting CP, while the draw stands at 23.2%. That is a modest home advantage rather than a strong prediction, and the low confidence attached to the numbers is important when assessing the betting markets.
Shakhtar Donetsk are the marginal choice in the match winner probabilities, but the gap between the teams is only 6.8 percentage points. Their expected goals figure is 1.571879, compared with 1.436293 for Sporting CP, pointing to a contest where neither side is projected to have a clear attacking advantage.
The overall expected-goals figure is 3.008172, which fits with a game that could produce several chances. BetAttack gives over 2.5 goals a 57.9% probability and both teams to score a 60.4% probability. Those are the stronger statistical leans, although the available prices do not clear the required value threshold.
Shakhtar's recent results provide a solid platform. They have scored seven goals and conceded two across their last five matches, averaging 1.4 goals scored and 0.4 conceded per game over that sample. Three of those matches ended in clean sheets, while they failed to score twice.
Their recent goal trends have generally favoured controlled matches rather than open shootouts. Both teams scored in only one of the five fixtures, and over 2.5 goals landed in two. Shakhtar also drew a blank in a goalless match against Zorya Luhansk and lost 1-0 away to Inter in the Champions League, so their attacking output has not been completely consistent despite the overall positive results.
The available underlying numbers come from small samples. Shakhtar average 1.33 shots and 0.67 shots on target across three matches with recorded figures, while possession averages 47.67% across that same three-match sample. Expected goals are available for only one match, where Shakhtar recorded 0.04 and their opponents 0.15, so that figure should not be treated as a broader five-match average.
Sporting CP have been more productive in front of goal across their last five matches, scoring nine times at an average of 1.8 per game. They have conceded six, an average of 1.2, and their record is three wins and two losses with no draws.
Their recent matches have offered a more open pattern than Shakhtar's. Both teams scored in three of the five fixtures and over 2.5 goals also landed in three. Sporting have not failed to score in any of those five games, although they have kept only two clean sheets.
Sporting's recorded three-match averages include 3.33 shots, 1.33 shots on target and 55.33% possession. Their expected-goals average is 0.51 across three matches, with opponents averaging 0.02 expected goals in that sample. Those figures come from limited available data, but they add context to the contrast between Sporting's stronger scoring consistency and Shakhtar's better recent defensive record.
The recent form numbers pull in different directions. Shakhtar have the better defensive record, conceding two goals in five matches compared with Sporting's six, while Sporting have scored nine compared with Shakhtar's seven. Shakhtar's 10 points from their last five matches is also one more than Sporting's nine.
Possession has favoured Sporting in the recorded sample, at 55.33%, while Shakhtar's figure is 47.67%. Sporting also average more shots and shots on target in the available data. However, the sample sizes are not identical across every category, and several matches contain no recorded statistics, so these comparisons should be treated as supporting context rather than a complete performance profile.
The match winner market remains particularly difficult to call. Shakhtar's 41.8% probability is the highest individual outcome, but it leaves a substantial chance of either a draw or a Sporting victory.
The attacking trends make both teams scoring a reasonable lean. Sporting have scored in all five of their recent matches, while Shakhtar have scored in three. BetAttack puts BTTS Yes at 60.4%, clearly ahead of BTTS No at 39.6%.
Over 2.5 goals also has the advantage at 57.9%, with under 2.5 at 42.1%. That projection is supported more by Sporting's recent pattern, where three of their last five matches went over the line, than by Shakhtar's record of two from five. At the same time, Shakhtar's defensive numbers and three clean sheets provide a reason not to overstate the case for a high-scoring game.
The expected-goals figures point to a competitive attacking contest rather than a dominant display from either team. Shakhtar are projected at 1.571879 expected goals and Sporting at 1.436293, with the combined figure just above three.
There is no qualifying value in the available markets. BTTS Yes has a 60.4% probability, but the listed Bet365 odds of 1.62 do not meet the required value threshold. Over 2.5 goals is rated at 57.9% and available at 1.73 with Bet365, yet the edge is still below the qualification level.
Shakhtar's home win probability is 41.8%, but that outcome also fails the statistical qualification threshold despite the listed Bet365 odds of 3.6. The away win and draw probabilities are lower at 35.0% and 23.2%, respectively, and neither presents a qualifying route in the supplied markets.
No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. The fixture has identifiable statistical leans, especially towards BTTS Yes and over 2.5 goals, but those leans are not strong enough at the quoted prices to become official selections.
Shakhtar Donetsk have the narrowest edge in a closely balanced Champions League fixture. Their recent defensive record is the stronger of the two form profiles, while Sporting CP arrive with the more consistent scoring sequence and higher recorded averages for shots, shots on target and possession.
The probabilities favour Shakhtar, but only modestly, and the low confidence reflects the limited sample depth behind the prediction. A game featuring goals from both sides is more likely than not in the numbers, with over 2.5 goals also marginally favoured. Those are useful framing points, not recommended bets.
No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.
Shakhtar Donetsk are narrow favourites at 41.8%, but Sporting CP remain close at 35.0%. BTTS Yes and over 2.5 goals are statistical leans, yet no market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.
Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.
No market passed the BetAttack selection criteria for this fixture.
New Customer Offer
New UK Customer Offer
4 × £10 Free Bets
New Member Offer
New Customer Offer
New Customer Exchange Offer